Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Sew bored!

Hahaha I know I'm getting tad bit lame with the sewing titles ;p. But heck, I was bored (even though I had to look after 4 kids) and decided to use up my bits and pieces. Thank god for skinny niece, I managed to make a butterfly top for her! Will post up a picture of her wearing it, which I'm sure she'll wear it tomorrow. Hehe she's just like her dad, will wear new things as soon as they get hold of it. :) Hi Abang!! (if you're reading this ;)

Anyways, Iskandar's busy with his PhD proposal so I managed to get some 'me' time. I love sewing. No wonder our Prophet sallahualaihiwassalam would sew and mend his own clothes. It is so therapeutic (when u get the hang of it that is hehe).

Alright then, I better go now.



Friday, October 19, 2012

Potty training + Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO)

It's that time again! Potty training!! I started potty training Khairaldin when he was 18months++ but managed to fully trained him after he turned 2. I was heavily pregnant and just couldn't bear going to and fro the toilet, so I stalled his potty training. With Layina, I just feel she can do it. I've got more time now and she understands me. So might as well right?

We've started training her for about 2 weeks now. When it comes to potty training, I start with training them to poo in the toilet first. Khairaldin's poop time was always spot on! He poops every morning regardless of our whereabouts. Layina on the other hand is a fussy pooper. She wouldn't or couldn't poop other than at home. We had problems with her not wanting to poop for more than 3 days when we were in Malaysia. She didn't even want any fruits and veges whilst we were in Malaysia. As soon as we arrived UK home, she pooped 3 times in a span of 4 hours. Superbly amazing this little girl. So anyway, since she didn't have a proper poop time, I insisted on making a routine for her. Haha Well here's how I did it.

Virgin Coconut Oil.

I heard about VCO from a friend in Malaysia. I tried taking VCO because after giving birth to Layina I had fear doing number 2 (poop isn't a pretty word for adult haha). I didn't dare to go because I had a really bad tear. Then it just became a habit going to the toilet every other day. Not healthy. So I tried VCO and I'm glad I did. It's amazing how it loosen my stool and regulate my bowel movement at least twice a day or after heavy meals. Then I thought, this will be good for Layina!! Since her case is similar to mine, I thought why not try VCO on her too. I did and it's very helpful. No, I didn't give her the capsules. Instead, every time I cook for the family I will add VCO. I mix it in our rice, veges, you name it, it's in almost all our dishes. This method helped me monitor her poop time because I know when she's had it she'll need the toilet. So she now goes to the toilet every morning and after lunch.

After about a week, she understood the concept that poop = toilet. She will tap her diapers and say erghh (this is her favourite word, if I could count it as word ;) we will ask her if she wants the toilet and she slowly gets off the bed heading for toilet. Iskandar and I will then rush her straight onto the potty because at times she's already wanting to poop. Alhamdulillah. It has been easier this time around. Howwwwwever, she wakes up at 7am and wants the toilet straight away. Sometimes we just want that extra lie in so we slack for a moment. I'm sure if we had been consistent, she would have been diaper free by now. Haha I also realised that ever since she poops in the toilet her night diapers aren't as wet as it used to be.

Even though I want her to be diaper free, I still have my lazy mornings. I really need to train myself first before her. Hehe InshaAllah a few more months she will be diaper free!!!! Iskandar and I are so lucky because even though we have kids we don't need to get up as early as 5/6 am. We rarely wake up at night because Layina don't have her night feeds as frequent. We are so spoilt that when we tell people the kids 'disturb' us at 7:30am, we'll definitely get 'the look'. Like how dare you complain! Hehehe yes Shukur Alhamdulillah for such amazing kids.

Anyway, to diaper free bottom soon! Amin!!

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

My boy and my girl :)

Believe it or not, Khairaldin's been in school for 6 weeks now! He's having his half term holiday next week, yeah in the UK they get 1 week off every 6 weeks. Too many holidays but guess they really need it. Alhamdulillah he's been amazing ever since he started school. He couldn't even hold a pencil properly before this but now, he's already tracing the dots amazingly! I was so amazed when I sat down with him to do his homework (they have 2 pieces of homework every Friday and apparently it's not enough). He can even draw straight lines! Every Thursday they have a show and tell, something like presentation. I'm glad they start early because I am not one to do presentations! I hate presentations. I guess it's because we weren't exposed to it from a young age. Khairaldin doesn't mind the crowd. So tomorrow he has to bring something to talk about Hajj. I LOVE HIS SCHOOL! Although, I am struggling on what to bring. (Mom's my saviour as I've just received a text on some ideas! Superb!) Love the fact that they teach the children about Hajj etc. Today Khairaldin came home from school and said, "Mommy, we have to tawaf the kaabah 7 times you know!!!!" :))

My utmost  respect to the teachers for having such determination to teach these kids. Masha'Allah. I was gutted for a while when he came back with all these amazing 'skills'. Only because it wasn't me who taught all of these to him. However, I have come to realise that I was part of it. I have been teaching him throughout his 3 years. Alhamdulillah Iskandar and I have managed to do a lot with him. If we didn't send him to school, he might still be the boy that he was 6 weeks ago. It is okay for other people to teach him new things in life. It is okay if he learn through his mistakes. We can't take full responsibility for everything. There's a reason why teachers are teachers and friends are friends. They are there to teach you the meaning of life and that is why it is important to choose a good education as well as good friends! :)

Above all, I am thankful that I am the first person he tells his day story to. THAT I wouldn't wanna miss it for anything at all! My boy is chatty, SubhanAllah. He can go on and on about things from morning up to his bedtime. When he tells a story, he tells it in detail. Like every single thing he did. But, he can never tell his story twice. Whenever he repeats himself, the story will be altered or lose its meaning. So, that's why I want to be there when he finishes school. I wanna know everything he did when he wasn't with me. Alhamdulillah.

Little sister is also indulging herself in books. Layina loveeeeee books! She can sit down quietly flipping books after books. This is the only mess that I am okay with. It's nice to see her look at the pictures as if she knows what she's reading. She memorises her books so well. For instance if we sing a nursery rhyme, she knows which book it relates too. How amazing are their brains?? SubhanAllah!

Friday, October 12, 2012

Dear Husband.

You know. :)

28th Birthday, Alhamdulillah.

I turn 28 today, Alhamdulillah!! Yeah I'm not one who would conceal their age. Haha Thankful for the hours,days and years given to me for me to constantly change to become a better person. Shukur!

Anyway, Iskandar isn't the present type of person but he came home with a bouquet yesterday and handed it in front-ish of my brothers and his family ;) Those who knows me would know that I won't go all "awwwwww!! Hugs kisses". Haha but instead I said, "it's not today it's tomorrow" and we just laughed it off. I'm ego like that but deep inside....... :))

Anyways, to a great year ahead! Amin!!

Thursday, October 04, 2012

Breastfeeding Friendly Maxi Dress

Well hello, Assalamualaikum. It has been a while since I last visited my site. Alhamdulillah shukur I have been very busy with life. As I've blogged before, I now have a hobby- sewing! and Masha'Allah, it's been the greatest hobby ever. You see, I have never been a shopaholic. It's almost impossible to find any attire that's Muslimah friendly + breastfeeding friendly. When I had Khairaldin, I bought every single long sleeved blouse that I could get hold off. Unfortunately when Layina came, the fashion became rather weird. People were into sheer clothing and believe me it's like a waste of money to actually buy those type of clothing! Ridiculously expensive and doesn't serve any purpose. So, that's when I decided I wanna start sewing. (Well, other than the fact that my Mom's getting older and she's the only sewist everyone depend on in this family :) 

Alhamdulillah, ever since I started sewing which was about 3 months ago, I have managed to make 3 breastfedding friendly maxi dresses + it's muslimah friendly as well!! I am so excited that I can now nurse in public without having to worry about exposing my breasts. Like I mentioned in one of my many posts, to be a successful "breastfeeder", mothers have to attend to their child's need as soon as possible. For instance Layina, she gets upset if I don't feed her as soon as she demands it. And that girl really knows how to sulk! Alhamdulillah she's still being breastfed up till today (16 months, Mahsa'Allah!).

Anyway, I'm getting rusty at typing now. Shame! I seriously need to find time to blog in between my sewing. Do let me know if any of you are interested with the maxi dress. Since I can only own a few dress during this Winter season, I'm planning to sell some of it at affordable price approximately RM45. Btw, it's jersey material. InshaAllah I'll update on other designs I have worked on. Unfortunately I can only sew the designs that I have worked on but if you do have a design in mind, do let me know :)

Till next time inshaAllah.

Ps: might put up an 'in action' picture in case you are wondering how it's breastfeeding friendly ;)